SYMPOSIUM
ON THE
SETTLEMENT OF INDIAN RESERVED WATER RIGHTS CLAIMS

AGENDA

MONDAY, AUGUST 12, 2013

5:00 – 7:00 pm        Early Registration

TUESDAY, AUGUST 13, 2013

7:00 am                 Registration

8:30 am                 WELCOME

Introductory Remarks

John Echohawk, Executive Director, Native American Rights Fund
Tony Willardson, Executive Director, Western States Water Council

Invocation – by invitation

9:00 am                   Navigating the Federal Process and Budget

Melanie Stansbury, Program Examiner, Office of Management and Budget, Executive Office of the President

10:00 am                 Break

NEGOTIATION OF INDIAN WATER RIGHTS CLAIMS: THE BASICS

10:30 am                 Gathering Background Information and the Role of Technicians in Negotiations

Moderator Greg Ridgley, Deputy Chief Counsel, New Mexico Office of the State Engineer

Cynthia Chandley, Partner, Snell & Wilmer
Oliver Page, CEO/CFO, Stetson Engineers
Christopher Banet, Trust Resources and Protection Manager, Southwest Region, Bureau of Indian Affairs
Peggy Barroll, Hydrologist, New Mexico Office of the State Engineer

Noon                      Luncheon Presentation – Indian Water Rights Settlement Database 

Barbara Cosens, Professor, University of Idaho College of Law
Darcy Bushnell, Director, Joe M. Stell Water Ombudsman Program, University of New Mexico School of Law

1:30 pm                   Identifying Parties and Issues and How Negotiations Bind Larger Groups

Moderator – Bill Staudenmaier, Partner, Snell & Wilmer

Nelson Cordova,Taos Pueblo Water Administration Office
DL Sanders, Chief Counsel and Director, Litigation and Adjudication Program, New Mexico Office of the State Engineer
Duane Mecham, Attorney, Office of the Solicitor, U.S. Department of the Interior
Maria O’Brien, Shareholder, Modrall Sperling

3:00 pm                   Break

3:30 pm                   A RETROSPECTIVE DISCUSSION ON SETTLEMENTS

Moderator – Susan Cottingham, Former Director, Montana Reserved Compact Commission

Bidtah Becker, Assistant Attorney General, Navajo Nation Department of Justice
Chris Tweeten, Chairman, Montana Reserved Water Rights Compact Commission
Pam Williams, Director, Secretary of the Interior’s Indian Water Rights Office

5:00 pm                   Adjourn

6:00 pm                   Reception

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 14, 2013

 8:30 am                   KEYNOTE ADDRESS

                                      Estevan López, Director, New Mexico Interstate Stream Commission

                                 THE ADMINISTRATION’S SETTLEMENT POLICY

9:15 am                   Presentation

Kevin Washburn, Assistant Secretary for Indian Affairs, U.S. Department of the Interior
Anne Castle, Assistant Secretary for Water and Science, U.S. Department of the Interior

10:45 am                 Break     

11:00 am                 Response Panel

Moderator – Matt Campbell, Staff Attorney, Native American Rights Fund

Jeanne Whiteing, Water Rights Counsel, Blackfeet Nation
Gerald Lunak, Natural Resources Director, Blackfeet Nation
Phillip Ward, Director, Oregon Water Resources Department

Noon                      Lunch Break

1:00 pm                   DESCRIPTION OF THE AAMODT WATER RIGHTS SETTLEMENT

                                     Moderator Sue Noe, Staff Attorney, Native American Rights Fund

Remarks

Governor George Rivera, Pojoaque Pueblo
Governor Phillip Perez, Nambé Pueblo
Governor Mark Mitchell, Tesuque Pueblo
Governor Terry Aguilar, San Ildefonso

Former Governor James S. Hena, Tesuque Pueblo
Former Governor Ernest Mirabal, Nambé Pueblo

Panel Presentation – Aamodt Settlement

Charles Dorame, Chairman, Northern Pueblos Tributary Water Rights Association
Arianne Singer, Managing Attorney, Northern New Mexico Adjudication Bureau, New Mexico Office of the State Engineer
Christopher Banet, Trust Resources and Protection Manager, Southwest Region, Bureau of Indian Affairs
John Utton, Partner, Shareholder/Director, Sheehan & Sheehan

2:30 pm                 FIELD TRIP

6:00 pm                   DINNER AND CULTURAL PRESENTATION


THURSDAY, AUGUST 15, 2013

                               SETTLEMENT LEGISLATION:  GETTING BILLS THROUGH CONGRESS

8:30 am                 Congressional Outlook for Indian Water Rights Settlements

                                 Moderator Joel Williams, Staff Attorney, Native American Rights Fund

Camille Calimlim Touton, Minority Professional Staff, House Natural Resources Committee (via phone)
David Mullon, Jr., Minority Staff Director and Chief Counsel, Senate Committee on Indian Affairs
Aaron Trujillo, Senior Legislative Assistant, Rep. Ben Ray Luján of New Mexico
Cisco Minthorn, Counsel for the Majority, Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources

10:15 am                Break

10:30 am                 Response Panel

                                Moderator Nathan Bracken, Legal Counsel, Western States Water Council

Jay Weiner, Assistant Attorney General, Montana Attorney General’s Office
David Gover, Staff Attorney, Native American Rights Fund

11:45 am                WRAP-UP/SUMMARY 

                               Stanley Pollack, Assistant Attorney General, Navajo Nation Department of Justice

12:15 pm                 Adjourn